Get the up-to-date judge brown rules 2024 now
[…] Under South Carolinas family laws, there is no set age at which a child can refuse to go visit with the other parent.
While South Carolina has never statutorily defined standard visitation, most judges standard visitation schedules are downright miserly. Typically, the standard visitation schedule includes a 48 hour period on alternating weekends, alternating holidays, a week at Christmas and three to five weeks during summer.
be ready to get more

Complete this form in 5 minutes or less

Get form

People also ask

Section 63-17-20(B) states: Unless the court orders otherwise, the custody of an illegitimate child is solely in the natural mother unless the mother has relinquished her rights to the child.
Forms of Custody in South Carolina Joint Custody South Carolina courts are reluctant to assign true 50-50 physical custody (ie, parents alternate weeks or months throughout a year) as the courts generally believe that such arrangements are not in the best interest of the child.