Get the up-to-date General Power of Attorney for Care and Custody of Child or Children - South Carolina 2024 now
[…] The following are the six steps to getting full custody in South Carolina: Petition. The first step to getting full custody in South Carolina is to draft a portion of the divorce or paternity petition. Filing the Petition Paperwork. Temporary Hearing. Mediation. Trial. Judges Decision.
On January 1, 2017, South Carolinas Uniform Power of Attorney Act went into effect, requiring durable POAs to be recorded in order for the agent to exercise their powers once the principal has become incapacitated.
Section 63-17-20(B) states: Unless the court orders otherwise, the custody of an illegitimate child is solely in the natural mother unless the mother has relinquished her rights to the child.
South Carolina is a little stricter than other states in this respect, as most other states require you to record the POA only if you are granting your agent the power to handle real estate.