Form IT-398 New York State Depreciation Schedule for IRC Section 168(k) Property Tax Year 2023 Preview on Page 1

Form IT-398 New York State Depreciation Schedule for IRC Section 168(k) Property Tax Year 2023-2026

Here's how it works

  • 01. Edit your form online

    Type text, add images, blackout confidential details, add comments, highlights and more.

  • 02. Sign it in a few clicks

    Draw your signature, type it, upload its image, or use your mobile device as a signature pad.

  • 03. Share your form with others

    Send it via email, link, or fax. You can also download it, export it or print it out.

How to use or fill out Form IT-398 New York State Depreciation Schedule for IRC Section 168(k) Property Tax Year 2023

Form edit decoration
9.5
Ease of Setup
DocHub User Ratings on G2
9.0
Ease of Use
DocHub User Ratings on G2
  1. Click ‘Get Form’ to open it in the editor.
  2. Begin by entering your name and identifying number as shown on your tax return in the designated fields at the top of the form.
  3. Mark an X in the box corresponding to the income tax return you are filing (IT-201, IT-203, IT-204, or IT-205).
  4. In Part 1, provide depreciation information for IRC section 168(k) property. Fill in the description of property, date placed in service, depreciable basis, method of depreciation, and both New York and federal depreciation deductions.
  5. Calculate totals for columns F and G and transfer these amounts to Form IT-225 as instructed.
  6. In Part 2, if applicable, mark if you claimed an investment credit. Enter details regarding property disposition including description, date of disposition, method of disposition, and total deductions.
  7. Complete calculations for columns D and E before transferring amounts to Form IT-225 as specified.

Start using our platform today to fill out your Form IT-398 easily and efficiently!

See more Form IT-398 New York State Depreciation Schedule for IRC Section 168(k) Property Tax Year 2023 versions

We've got more versions of the Form IT-398 New York State Depreciation Schedule for IRC Section 168(k) Property Tax Year 2023 form. Select the right Form IT-398 New York State Depreciation Schedule for IRC Section 168(k) Property Tax Year 2023 version from the list and start editing it straight away!

VersionsForm popularityFillable & printable
20254.3 Satisfied (38 Votes)
20244.8 Satisfied (31 Votes)
20234.8 Satisfied (41 Votes)
20224.7 Satisfied (27 Votes)
20214.8 Satisfied (46 Votes)
20204.4 Satisfied (37 Votes)

be ready to get more

Complete this form in 5 minutes or less

Got questions?

We have answers to the most popular questions from our customers. If you can't find an answer to your question, please contact us.

The rules allowed Bonus Depreciation to 100% for all qualified purchases made between September 27, 2017 and January 1, 2023. Bonus Depreciation ramped down to 80% in 2023 and 60% for 2024. Bonus depreciation continues to ramp down for ensuing years: 40% in 2025, 20% in 2026, and 0% beginning in 2027.
Section 168 allows businesses to claim accelerated depreciation, or bonus depreciation, on work vehicles and can often be used in conjunction with your Section 179 deduction.
Rates of Depreciation AssetsRates of Depreciation Plant and Machinery 15% Personal Use Motor Vehicle 15% Commercial Use Motor Vehicle 30% Ships 20%6 more rows
IRC Section 168(k), which is commonly known as bonus depreciation (BD), allows taxpayers to expense up to 60% of the cost of qualified assets they place in service in 2024. This share is scheduled to decrease by 20 percentage points a year until it phases out starting in 2027.
IRC section 168 contains the rules for accelerated cost recovery, including the accelerated cost recovery system (ACRS), the alternative depreciation system (ADS), and additional first year depreciation (bonus depreciation).

Security and compliance

At DocHub, your data security is our priority. We follow HIPAA, SOC2, GDPR, and other standards, so you can work on your documents with confidence.

People also ask

Section 1.167(a)-2 provides that the depreciation allowance in the case of tangible property applies only to that part of the property which is subject to wear and tear, to decay or decline from natural causes, to exhaustion, and to obsolescence.
For passenger vehicles for which Sec. 168(k) additional first-year, or bonus, depreciation is applied, the limitation is $20,200 for the first tax year, a decrease of $200 from the 2024 amount. The increase from 2021 to 2022 and 2022 to 2023 was $1,000 each year. For 2023 to 2024, the increase was $200.

Related links

Form IT-398 New York State Depreciation Schedule for IRC

New York State Depreciation Schedule for. IRC Section 168(k) Property. IT-398. Name(s) as shown on return. Identifying number as shown on return. Mark an X inRead more

Learn more
26 U.S. Code 168 - Accelerated cost recovery system

(1) Additional allowanceIn the case of any qualified property. (A). the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for the taxable year in which suchRead more

Learn more
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here