it 241 Preview on Page 1

Form IT-241 Claim for Clean Heating Fuel Credit Tax Year ... 2026

Here's how it works

  • 01. Edit your it 241 online

    Type text, add images, blackout confidential details, add comments, highlights and more.

  • 02. Sign it in a few clicks

    Draw your signature, type it, upload its image, or use your mobile device as a signature pad.

  • 03. Share your form with others

    Send it via email, link, or fax. You can also download it, export it or print it out.

How to use or fill out Form IT-241 Claim for Clean Heating Fuel Credit Tax Year ... with our platform

Form edit decoration
9.5
Ease of Setup
DocHub User Ratings on G2
9.0
Ease of Use
DocHub User Ratings on G2
  1. Click ‘Get Form’ to open it in the editor.
  2. Begin by entering the tax period at the top of the form, specifying both the beginning and ending dates.
  3. Fill in your legal name and employer identification number (EIN) in the designated fields.
  4. In Part 1, compute your clean heating fuel credit. Enter the purchase date, gallons of bioheating fuel eligible for credit, and the percentage of biodiesel per gallon as a decimal.
  5. Multiply the gallons by the percentage to calculate total credits. Ensure you attach any necessary documentation.
  6. Proceed to Part 2 to compute credits used, refunded, and overpayments. Fill in each line carefully according to instructions provided on the form.
  7. If applicable, complete Part 3 with partnership information if you entered an amount on line 2.

Start using our platform today for free to streamline your form completion process!

See more it 241 versions

We've got more versions of the it 241 form. Select the right it 241 version from the list and start editing it straight away!

VersionsForm popularityFillable & printable
20254.5 Satisfied (48 Votes)
20244.3 Satisfied (42 Votes)
20234.3 Satisfied (34 Votes)
20224.7 Satisfied (24 Votes)
20214.9 Satisfied (58 Votes)
20204.3 Satisfied (194 Votes)
20194.1 Satisfied (49 Votes)
20184.4 Satisfied (151 Votes)
20174.3 Satisfied (38 Votes)
20164.2 Satisfied (73 Votes)
20144 Satisfied (44 Votes)
20134 Satisfied (59 Votes)
20124 Satisfied (59 Votes)

be ready to get more

Complete this form in 5 minutes or less

Got questions?

We have answers to the most popular questions from our customers. If you can't find an answer to your question, please contact us.

File Form 5695, Residential Energy Credits Part II, with your tax return to claim the credit.
The person that produced and sold or used a qualified mixture (a mixture of SAF and kerosene) is the only person eligible to make this claim. The credit is based on the gallons of SAF in the qualified mixture.
File Form 5695, Residential Energy Credits with your tax return to claim the credit.
If your business receives fuel tax credits, you can record the amount using a journal entry. The journal entry would involve two categories: A 4-XXXX or 8-XXXX Income category which would be credited. This increases income which amounts to decreasing expense.

Security and compliance

At DocHub, your data security is our priority. We follow HIPAA, SOC2, GDPR, and other standards, so you can work on your documents with confidence.

Related links

2009 NEW YORK STATE REFERENCE MANUAL FOR

Oct 1, 2009 [Tax Law 662]. Clean Heating Fuel Credit. To claim the clean-heating fuel credit, Form IT-241, Claim for Clean Heating Fuel Credit, must beRead more

Learn more
Form IT-241 Claim for Clean Heating Fuel Credit Tax Year 2025

Claim for Clean Heating Fuel Credit. Tax Law Section 606(mm). IT-241. Name(s) as shown on return. Identifying number as shown on return. Part 1 IndividualRead more

Learn more
2017 Publication 946

Apr 15, 1976 the recapture of a clean-fuel deduction or credit and a reduction in basis for a casualty loss.

Learn more
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here