Manage Tenant Utility Shut Off Notices effortlessly online
[…] You have the right to heat, hot water, and electricity. It is illegal for someone to shut off your utilities to try to get you to leave or as a punishment.
A tenant may sue a landlord if all or part of the security deposit is wrongfully withheld. Landlords cannot refuse to sell, rent, sublease or otherwise make housing available based on a renters race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin.
Your utility company can SHUT OFF your service if you FAIL to: Pay your bill. Follow through on payment arrangements.
Section 92.008 of the Texas Property Code states: A landlord or a landlords agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.
Know Your Rights as a Tenant: Landlords can never shut off the water, electricity, heat, gas, or other utilities to force you out of your rental home or evict you without a court order. Click here to learn more about your rights as a tenant in California.